Recruits

Prospective Student Athletes (PSAs)
Texas A&M University
Office of Admissions
Office of the Registrar

Academic Eligibility
NCAA Eligibility Center
ACT
SAT
NCAA Guide for the College-Bound Student-Athlete
NCAA Transfer Guide
International Students
Home Schooling

Recruiting Calendar

NCAA Recruiting Calendars

National Letter of Intent (NLI)
NLI Home
NLI Signing Dates
Release and Appeals
Frequently Asked Questions

Who May Recruit You

On Texas A&M’s campus?
Texas A&M’s coaches, staff, and currently enrolled student-athletes as well as the relatives of those student-athletes.
Off Texas A&M’s campus?
Only Texas A&M’s coaches who are certified to recruit off campus.

Inducements (Incentives) While Being Recruited
NCAA Bylaw 13.2.1 states:
An institution’s staff member or any representative of its athletics interests shall not be involved, directly or indirectly, in making arrangements for or giving or offering to give any financial aid or other benefits [i.e., an impermissible inducement] to a prospective student-athlete or his or her relatives or friends, other than expressly permitted by NCAA regulations. Receipt of a benefit by a prospective student-athlete or his or her relatives or friends is not a violation of NCAA legislation if it is determined that the same benefit is generally available to the institution’s prospective students or their relatives or friends or to a particular segment of the student body (e.g., international students, minority students) determined on a basis unrelated to athletics ability.

In short, if a prospect/recruit accepts a benefit not allowed by NCAA rules as an inducement to attend Texas A&M and that was offered, given, or arranged by a Texas A&M staff member or Texas A&M fan/booster, then such a prospect will be ineligible to participate in intercollegiate competition at Texas A&M until such time as the NCAA reinstates that prospect’s eligibility for competition. Other than athletic financial aid from Texas A&M and certain other forms of financial aid approved by Texas A&M, neither you, your family members, nor friends may accept any additional financial aid, benefits or arrangements that were given to you or them in an effort to secure your enrollment at Texas A&M University.

NCAA Guide for the College-Bound Student-Athlete
One of the best resources that is available to all prospective student-athletes, as well as their relatives and coaches is the NCAA Guide for the College-Bound Student-Athlete.

Transfers
For student-athletes who are considering transferring to an NCAA Division I member institution, make use of this great resource produced by the NCAA, the NCAA Transfer Guide.

NCAA rules require that an NCAA member institution must receive permission to contact another NCAA or NAIA member institution’s student-athlete before communicating with the potential transfer student-athlete (or the potential transfer student-athlete’s relatives, legal guardians, etc.) or encouraging the student-athlete’s transfer.

Regarding Southeastern Conference rules applicable to transfers, there are several. You may find them by clicking on this link.

Notable Southeastern Conference transfer rules are these:

SEC Rule 14.1.15 Two-Year Eligibility. A student-athlete who, upon enrollment at the certifying institution, has less than two years of eligibility remaining, is not eligible for financial aid, practice or competition at the member institution.

SEC Rule 14.5.5.1 Transferring within the Southeastern Conference. A transfer student from a member institution shall not be eligible for intercollegiate competition at another member institution until the student has fulfilled a residence requirement of one full academic year (two full semesters) at the certifying institution. Further, a transfer student-athlete admitted after the 12th class day may not utilize that semester for the purpose of establishing residency. Student-athletes meeting the terms of NCAA Bylaws 14.5.5.2.1, 14.5.5.2.2, 14.5.5.2.3, 14.5.5.2.4, 14.5.5.2.5, 14.5.5.2.6, 14.5.5.2.7, 14.5.5.2.8 and 14.5.5.2.9 may seek a waiver of the provisions of this bylaw.

National Letter of Intent
For information about the National Letter of Intent program, click here.

Remember: prospective student-athletes are not required to sign a National Letter of Intent; they may choose to sign only a financial aid agreement.

Financial Aid
A prospective student-athlete may receive athletic financial aid that covers the rest of the prospective student-athlete’s remaining period of NCAA eligibility. For example, a high school senior prospective student-athlete may sign a financial aid agreement to receive an athletic grant-in-aid from an NCAA Division I institution for a maximum of five academic years (note that athletic financial aid for the summer is not included in such financial aid agreements), while a transfer who has already been enrolled for two academic years in college may sign a financial aid agreement for a maximum of three academic years. The minimum amount of financial aid that an institution may provide to a student-athlete who signs a financial aid agreement is one semester for a mid-year enrollee and one academic year for a fall enrollee.

Regarding accepting financial aid from individuals (as opposed to organizations that fund scholarships) other than those upon whom you are naturally or legally dependent, NCAA rules do not allow prospective student-athletes to accept financial aid to pay for college tuition, fees, room, board or books from such individuals. For example, if close family friends pay for part or all of your tuition and fees to attend a two-year or four-year institution of higher education, then that would cause an NCAA violation because you are not naturally or legally dependent upon your family friends.

Regarding scholarships from organizations outside of Texas A&M, you may not accept scholarships other than:

• Scholarships that have no relationship to athletics ability (e.g., a scholarship based solely on winning a violin performance competition would qualify as having no relationship to athletics ability, whereas a scholarship that was 99% related to violin performance and 1% related to extracurricular activities that included a student’s participation in athletics would not qualify as having no relationship to athletics ability)

• Scholarships that may be related to athletics ability if: (a) they are received from an established and continuing program to aid students; (b) the recipient’s choice of institutions is not restricted by the donor of the aid (note: this part of the rule will preclude students from receiving many A&M clubs’ scholarships); (c) there is no direct connection between the donor and the student-athlete’s institution; and (d) the scholarship is not provided by an outside sports team or organization that conducts a competitive sports program to a student-athlete who is or was a member of that team or organization.


Agents/Advisors, Financial Professionals, Sports Marketers

• Do not make agreements with or accept benefits from agents, advisors, financial professionals, sports marketers or other individuals who are seeking to represent you in any way as a professional athlete. These prohibitions apply not only to you as an athlete but your relatives and friends as well (e.g., if your parent accepts benefits from a sports agent, you/the athlete may be held accountable by the NCAA and rendered permanently ineligible).

• For baseball prospective student-athletes and baseball student-athletes, do not tell Major League Baseball, its clubs, or its scouting bureaus the name of the advisor with whom you have worked. If you already have, contact every organization and that advisor and inform them in writing that all communication regarding you as a potential professional athlete is to go through you or your parents or Texas A&M’s professional sports counseling panel (if you are a current student-athlete). The reason is that if your advisor acts as an intermediary between you and professional baseball organizations, then, in the NCAA’s judgment, you are represented by an agent and are, therefore, ineligible for NCAA competition in the sport of baseball.

• Much of the information that would be relevant to a student-athlete or his/her associates can be found by clicking on this link.